Papakeechie Lake Dam (Lake Wawasee)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Papakeechie Lake
Other Name: FLATHEAD DAM
NID ID: IN00080
Longitude: -85.6699
Latitude: 41.37556
Map Section: 25 34N 7E
County: KOSCIUSKO
River: UNNAMED TRIBUTARY LAKE WAWASEE
State: IN
Nearest City: BUTTERMILK POINT
Distance: 1 miles
Owner Name: PAPAKEECHIE PROTECTIVE ASSOCIATION
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Earth (Type)
Estimated (Certainty)
Foundation: SZ
Purposes: Recreation
Year Completed: 1913
Dam Length: 2460 feet
Dam Height: 10 feet
Structural Height: 10 feet
Hydraulic Height: 10 feet
Maximum Discharge: 291 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 1250 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 890 acre-feet
Surface Area: 178.41 acres
Drainage Area: 5.36 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? No
Inspection Date: 2011-01-27
Inspection Frequency: 2
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: IDNR
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 16 feet
Federal Funding Agency: FLATHEAD DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake Wawasee News
Lake Wawasee Photos
Lake Wawasee Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Wawasee.USLakes.info
THE LAKE WAWASEE WEBSITE

Copyright 2018, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal